FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).

USA - HUNTSVILLE
101 Northside Square
Huntsville 35801 AL

E-mail : Keith G Cornett
Phone: 1-256-508-5895
Directions: Map

Licensed to Practice
in the State of Alabama

FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).
Immigration Through Adjustment of Status

Based on an immigrant petition.
You may apply to adjust your status if: (i) An immigrant visa number is immediately available to you based on an approved immigrant petition, or (ii) you are filing this application with a completed relative petition, special immigrant juvenile petition or special immigrant military petition which if approved would make an immigrant visa number immediately available to you.

Based on being the spouse or child (derivative) - at the time another adjustment applicant (principal) files to adjust status or at the time a person is granted permanent resident status in an immigrant category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.

  • If the spouse or child is in the United States
  • If the spouse or child is residing abroad

Based on admission as the fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen and subsequent marriage to that citizen.
You may apply to adjust status if you were admitted to the United States as the K-1 fiancé(e) of a United States citizen and you married that citizen within 90 days of your entry.If you were admitted as the K-2 child of such a fiancé(e), you may apply to adjust status based on your parent's adjustment application.

Based on asylum status.
You may apply to adjust status after you have been granted asylum in the United States if you have been physically present in the United States for one year after the grant of asylum, provided you still qualify as an asylee or as the spouse or child of a refugee.

Based on refugee status.
You may apply to adjust status after you have been admitted as a refugee and have been physically present in the United States forone year following your admission, provided that your status has not been terminated.

Based on Cuban citizenship or nationality.
You may apply to adjust status if:

You are a native or citizen of Cuba, were admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least one year; or

You are the spouse or unmarried child of a Cuban described above and regardless of your nationality, you were admitted or paroled after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least one year.

Applying to change the date on which your permanent residence began.
If you were granted permanent residence in the United States prior to November 6, 1966, and are a native or citizen of Cuba, or you are the spouse or unmarried child of such an individual, you may ask to change the date your lawful permanent residence began to your date of arrival in the United States or May 2, 1964, whichever is later.

Based on continuous residence since before January 1, 1972.
You may apply for permanent residence if you have continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 1972. This is known as "Registry".

KeithGCornett.Com ©2007|Terms Of Use
“No representation is made that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers.”